top of page

Asmi Radiant : Elixir Of Skincare- Radiant Beauty From Inside Out

  • Jan 4, 2017
  • 13 min read

Asmi Radiant Soaps

Ayurveda is the medical side of yoga. It is India’s traditional natural healing system, which has been practiced for over 5,000 years. Ayurvedic remedies have been doing wonders to skin since ages.

The ancient healing traditions of ayurveda are creating waves in the world of natural skin care. Industry leaders are touting the benefits of ayurvedic herbs, and spas offering ayurvedic rejuvenation therapies are sprouting up across. But all these are priced so high that it’s out of reach of most people.

Asmi Radiant Shea Butter with Cardamom Soap

And the products which claim to be natural and priced competitively are not really natural. Many products make claims like "gentle" or "natural," but since the government does not require safety testing, personal care product manufacturers can use almost any chemical they want, regardless of risks.


Asmi Radiant: Essentia

The body's largest organ - skin – should be treated well and nourished just like our belly. Ayurveda outlines three steps to beautiful skin: “Cleanse, Nourish, and Moisturize”.

If that sounds like standard operating procedure, think again. It’s surprising that the very product we use on our bodies to keep ourselves clean could actually be causing so much damage to not only the environment and aquatic systems, but also to our own skin. Most of us when walking down the soap aisle in our favorite stores are lured into buying products with colorful and attractive packaging as well as their fresh and scented aroma. However, most consumers don’t notice that these so-called soaps are actually labeled beauty bars, moisturizing bars, body bars, etc. this is because majority of the commercially produced bars available on the shelves of your favorite stores are not actually soaps but detergents which are not only bad for your skin but for the environment too.

The soap making process is simple. It involves a chemical reaction between the oils and lye (sodium hydroxide). The chemical reaction converts the lye into glycerin which is a natural product commonly used as a moisturizer for dry and irritated skin. Commercial soap makers remove the glycerin that is produced from the lye and replace it with detergents, fillers, chemicals, high animal fat content, irritants, petroleum, microbeads etc. The glycerin is often sold to companies who produce moisturizers and lotions which most consumers need badly after using the harsh “detergent” soap.

While we use synthetic body wash or standard commercial soap to cleanse the skin; such products “dries the skin”. As a result, we reach for another synthetic product “Moisturizing Creams and Body lotions”, “which can be too dense on the molecular level to permeate the tissue adequately”. Instead, ayurveda suggests using herbs & plants extracts to cleanse and exfoliate the skin, and then nourishing and moisturizing with natural oils.

With the idea to bring Ayurveda to everyone and considering the impact on environment, we started to work on the foremost basic requirements of healthy skincare: “Exfoliating, Cleansing & Nourishing” and came up with ayurvedic skincare soap range named “ASMI RADIANT”.

Asmi Radiant's Hallmark:

  • 100% Virgin Coconut Oil base.

  • 100% natural ingredients; prepared from naturally grown plants & herbs in their natural habitats and collected by India's tribal communities.

  • 100% Biodegradable.

  • Cold Process Manufactured Soaps.

  • Made in God’s Own Country – Birth place of age old science of Ayurveda.

[endif]--![endif]--

Asmi Radiant 100% Biodegradable Packing

Introduction to ‘Asmi Radiant’ ingredients:

Plants, spices and herbs flourish more successfully, keeping their natural quality intact in its natural habitat than in a garden. We made sure: all the ingredients used in “ASMI RADIANT” are collected from its natural habitat and not from commercially grown farm lands by collaborating with tribal communities on Western Ghats of Kerala, India, which is also called as “God’s own country”.

Asmi Radiant’s ingredients are 100% natural; prepared from naturally grown plants & herbs in their natural habitats and collected by India's tribal communities. We are strict in our Vegan ways.


Vetiver (Indian Origin called Sunshine) - ‘Oil of tranquility’

Vetiver is an aromatic grass that grows up to a height of six feet. The essential oil of Vetiver is extracted from the roots of this mythological herb and gives a sweet, earthy aroma that is less "piney" than cedar wood, but as musky as sandalwood. The massive use of this sacred herb is often attributed to its uplifting, soothing, healing, calming and shielding properties. Vetiver oil is known as the ‘Oil of tranquility’ in Ayurveda.


Vetiver essential oil is an established Cicatrisant that aids in speeding up the process of treating scars and other skin marks. It is best skin & body rejuvenator and often gives a young & healthy look. The anti-aging benefits and cell regeneration properties of this oil makes it an effective natural remedy for treating stretch marks, acne, burns, fat cracks and certain other skin disorders. This can be effective for women who have stretch marks after childbirth.

Indian Origin Vetiver Grass

Benefits:

  • Moisturize: Nourishing and hydrating, helping to soothe dry skin.

  • Rejuvenating: Rejuvenates body and helps boost Immunity of body skin.

  • Anti-Aging: Tighten and Firm, helps skin appear firmer and more youthful.

  • Speeds up eradication of scars.

  • Protection: Contains antioxidants, which helps to protect skin from environmental stressors.







Orange: Amazing Fruit

Delicious and juicy, oranges have always been a favorite among the fruits. They symbolize health and happiness. With high levels of Vitamin A and C, Oranges have it all to pamper the skin and safeguard it against harmful environmental factors. Oranges take off years from your skin by clearing off wrinkles, fine lines, dry patches and prevent premature aging. Thanks to its astringent properties, Orange washes away excess oil off the skin surface, making it more radiant and reducing dark spots and blemishes. Acne and break outs are effectively cut out by antibacterial property of the citrus orange.

Benefits:

  • Treatment of Dark Spots And Blemishes

  • Prevent acne breakouts by getting rid of toxins

  • Skin Whitening Qualities

  • Anti- Aging Benefits: Improves skin texture and color, firms skin and prevents premature aging of skin, prevents wrinkles and sagging of cheeks.

  • Great Toner

  • Rejuvenates Dull Skin.

Cinnamon: "The Ancient Healing Spice"

In ancient days, cinnamon was more valuable than gold. Gold was in abundant supply, while cinnamon was not widely available. Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of the tree genus ‘Cinnamomum’ native to India and Sri Lanka whose bark is known for the healing essential oils generated. The spice has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine to cure main ailments like cancer, flu, and indigestion. What not too many people know is that this fragrant spice also possesses properties to cure many skin problems.

Cinnamon essential oil is said to improve fine lines by plumping the skin. This means that using cinnamon can stimulate blood vessels and bring blood and oxygen to the outer skin surface. It also increases collagen expression on the skin through cinnamaldehyde, its main component.

Benefits:

  • Cures Acne, Pimples, And Blemishes

  • Soothes Dry Skin

  • Complexion Enhancer

  • Alleviates Fine Lines

  • Prevents Skin Infections And Cures Cuts And Wounds

  • Treats Rough Feet










Cardamom: “Queen of Spices”

Cardamom is a popular spice widely used in cooking. It is a small round pod with a strong captivating flavor. Cardamom is mostly found in the Middle East and India and is prevalently called the ‘Queen of Spices’. It has numerous benefits for our health, skin and hair and is extensively admired for its use in aromatherapy. This exotic spice is not only useful for improving our overall health, but also extremely beneficial for our skin. When it comes to getting perfectly radiant skin, very few things are as effective as cardamom. Being rich in Vitamin C and manganese, it works as a potent antioxidant and detoxifies skin. The antiseptic property of cardamom oil is very helpful in treating a variety of skin infections. Cardamom oil with water is used for disinfecting the skin. It opens skin pores and prevent acne and pimples breakout.

Green Cardamom

Benefits:

  • Gives Skin Radiance

  • Disinfecting Property

  • Natural Cleanser

  • Skin Toner








Tulasi / Tulsi / Holy Basil: “Queen of Herbs”

Tulasi / Tulsi / Holy Basil, the “Queen of Herbs” is the most sacred of all the herbs found in India! This sacred plant is found in almost every Indian household. Tulsi has been used in India for around 5000 years and is acclaimed for its healing properties of the mind, body and spirit. Tulsi has been widely popular in South Asian countries for many centuries and now is also gaining popularity in the West. Marked by its strong aroma and astringent taste, it is regarded in Ayurveda as an “Elixir of Life” and is well known to promote longevity. It acts as a detoxifying, cleansing and purifying agent – both from within and without. Therefore it is good for skin – both when consumed and applied topically. It is also effective in treating skin disorders, itching and issues like ringworms. Tulsi kills bacteria and infections; therefore it’s a great natural remedy for acne and other skin irritations. It benefits the skin and heals skin infections both internally. Research shows that tulsi is a natural acne treatment, and when used with coconut oil as a carrier, it’s more viscous and absorbs into the skin even better.

Tulsi Leaves / Holy Basil

Benefits:

  • Cures Acne, Pimples, And Blemishes

  • Lightens skin tone.

  • Shrink pores.

  • Natural cure for skin infections.

  • Anti-aging: Tightens skin and ward off premature ageing signs.










Neem: “Plant with a Promise”

Neem trees are native to India. It is commonly cultivated in many home gardens. In the earlier days when it was quite common for every family to have a dozen or more children, a neem tree in the backyard could meet most of their medical needs. Neem tree was the proverbial medicine chest that provided effective cures for anything from intestinal worms to skin ailments and fevers. Despite their bitter taste, neem twigs crushed at one end served as toothbrushes. Neem has been used in India since thousands of years and is used extensively in many Ayurveda medicines for its disease fighting properties and now days many well known toothpaste brands from west claim to use neem extracts in toothpastes.

Neem is a multipurpose herb and because of its exceptional medicinal properties of curing illness, it is often referred to as “plant with a promise”. Even the wind blowing through the foliage is thought to have healing properties. In ancient Vedas, neem tree is referred to “Sarva Roga Nirvarini” – one capable of curing every illness and ailments.

Every part of the tree, branch, leaves, barks, fruits, flowers and root are extremely beneficial as they contain azadirachtin compound which gives neem its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-parasitic properties. It is extremely beneficial in treating various infections and strengthening the immune system. From this tree comes the famed neem oil. Neem oil contains fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid which are beneficial for the skin. The benefits of neem oil are many.

Neem Oil is ideal for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove bacteria from the surface of the skin that can cause more break-outs. Neem oil contains an aspirin-like compound that helps with acne conditions by ridding the skin of acne-causing bacteria. It also helps reduce redness and inflammation.

Since Neem is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and can quickly penetrate outer layers of skin, it is extremely effective in healing dry and damaged skin. Its strong antiseptic properties will also help to keep bacteria and secondary skin infections at bay. Nail fungus, ringworm and athletes foot are all common fungal infections of the skin. Since Neem extracts are some of the most powerful natural anti-fungal plant extracts around, Neem is a great natural alternative to over-the-counter creams from the drugstore.

Neem extracts have proven in laboratory experiments to be toxic to more than 14 cultures of common fungi that invade the skin. Neem Oil is used in skin care because it’s loaded with nutrients. Neem contains extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants that help to protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps defend the skin against age-promoting free radicals. Neem Oil is especially high in important fatty acids and Vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity. When used regularly, this blend of compounds makes Neem perfect for smoothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. The saturation of antioxidants and vitamin E helps restore a youthful glow to a dry or damaged skin and balance skin tone.

Neem Leaves

Benefits:

  • Improve Acne Prone Skin.

  • Soothe Dry Skin & Eczema.

  • Helps Nail Fungus, Ringworm & Athletes Foot.

  • Anti-Aging: Rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity













Turmeric: “The Healing Spice”

The use of turmeric dates back nearly 4,000 years to the Vedic culture in India, where it was used in cooking as well as religious ceremonies. It forms an integral part of Indian cuisine. Turmeric, a spice known for its glorious yellow color most likely reached China by 700 A.D. and extensively been used in Chinese medicine since then.

Apart from being used as an ingredient in cooking, turmeric offers many health benefits. Turmeric contains more than 300 antioxidants, which makes turmeric a powerful healer. But turmeric not just heals you from inside; it also makes you more beautiful. Turmeric has been used as a beauty product for centuries. It is a natural way of treating several skin problems and getting a flawless skin. It comes with a range of benefits for the skin. Turmeric is effective in the treatment of acne due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties that fight pimples and breakouts to provide a youthful glow to your skin. It is beneficial for oily skin as it regulates the production of sebum, an oily substance produced by the sebaceous glands. Turmeric is also effective in reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Being an excellent exfoliating agent, it helps eliminate the signs of aging. It also helps in reduction of skin pigmentation and skin tanning. Being a natural antiseptic, turmeric with milk is effective in treating skin conditions like poison ivy, eczema and psoriasis. Eczema is quite itchy and a painful disease characterized by red, scaly patches on the skin.

Benefits:

  • Treatment of Wrinkles.

  • Eliminate signs of aging.

  • Helps lighten stretch marks.

  • Removes skin tanning and pigmentation.

  • Natural antiseptic: Effective in treating skin conditions like poison ivy, eczema and psoriasis

  • Removes dead skin cells.








Shea Butter: "Skin's Super Food"

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree having natural soothing and moisturizing properties. The main components of shea butter include oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, etc. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature.

Shea butter is also high in skin nourishing vitamins, namely vitamins E, A and C, all of which act as antioxidants to stop the negative effects of harmful free radicals. Vitamins A and C also act as catalysts to the skin to produce more collagen, which in turn fills out wrinkles, aids in faster dermal healing, and results in skin that is plump, tight and resistant to sagging. It also contains naturally occurring antibacterial compounds, such as cinnamic acid, that further help to fight germs and bacteria, and is also helpful for skin irritations and rashes that need soothing and healing help. Because raw Shea butter is naturally anti inflammatory, using it to wash areas that are inflamed, irritated and in need of some disinfecting and protective love is the perfect gentle yet effective strategy for using your Shea butter.

Shea Butter - Super Food for Skin

Benefits:

  • Sun Protection: Natural sunscreen.

  • Healing Agent: Treatment of scars, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations, stretch marks, dark spots.

  • Anti-Ageing: Stimulates the production of collagen.

  • Restores Skin Elasticity: Vitamin F is vital ingredients for maintaining the skin’s elasticity.









Coconut Oil: “A Best-kept secret”

It’s been called “the healthiest oil on earth,” and that just might be true. Coconut oil has been used for centuries in Ayurveda because of its healing properties and positive effects on the body and mind. And now, coconut oil is making its way into mainstream popularity as one of the ultimate super foods. Until recently, the benefits of coconut oil were known only to people of coconut growing areas. It was kind of like “a best-kept secret”.

Coconut oil has been used in India for generations to help with overall skin health. It can be used as a moisturizer to improve complexion, suppleness, and elasticity. It can also be used to treat an array of skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, dry or flaky skin, scars, and burns. According to Ayurveda, Coconut oil has a cooling property. Therefore, it can be used as a full body and face moisturizer, for its cooling effects and SPF properties.

Coconut Oil- Base of Asmi Radiant Soaps

Chaulmoogra Oil:

Chaulmogra or Chaulmoogra has been a part of the Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurveda, the oldest healing science originated from India, especially in the treatment of leprosy and other chronic skin disorders. The oil derived from its seeds has been used in Indian and Chinese traditional medicines for the treatment of leprosy. Chaulmoogra tree is indigenous to India and grows extensively in the tropical forests of Western Ghats from the state of Maharashtra to Kerala and is also found in the hilly regions of Tripura and Assam state. Chaulmogra oil was also used in China since the 14th century in alleviating various skin ailments and leprosy. It was slowly then spread to the Western countries including the United States and Europe.

Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil (India) contains chaulmoogric and palmitic acids, and the fatty oil has been found to yield glycerol, a very small quantity of phytosterol and a mixture of fatty acids containing constituents which have been found to be useful in the treatment of skin diseases, scrofula, rheumatism, eczema, and as a counter-irritant for bruises, open wounds and sores.

Chaulmoogra

Thannikka / Terminalia Bellirica (English):

Terminalia bellirica, known as "Thannika" in Southern India. It is one of the three ingredients that make up the famous triphala, that itself signifies its importance in Ayurvedic medicine. The tree that bears these fruits is found all over India. Its botanical name is Terminalia Bellerica and is commonly called Belleric Myrobalan in English.

Thannikka is an amazing wound healer for rashes and skin irritations. It is also called the olive oil of the east and is fairly available in Indian subcontinent. The raw flesh of the fruit is converted into fodder. It is used same as vegetable oil in ayurvedic soap preparations because of it healing properties.

Thannikka

Nellikka / Amla / Gooseberry:

Indian gooseberries better known as Amla (Nellika), are famous Ayurvedic ingredient. Nellikka (amla) has so many health benefits and is also used in Ayurveda medicines and tonics. Bursting with the goodness of vitamin C, amla is very effective anti-ageing agent for skin. Nellikka helps in building collagen that keeps skin elastic and firm. Nellikka extracts have the quality to seep into the innermost layer of skin to brighten it instantly.

Clove Oil:

Cloves are also well known for their health benefits and have been traditionally used as a component in preparing remedies for many diseases. Oil derived from cloves is being used since ages in ayurvedic medicine.

Clove oil is strong in nature. It is diluted to as low as 1 percent before application, because direct application can burn or affect the skin. Clove oil is used by naturopaths and beauticians to treat skin conditions. It has been found very potent for acne removal. None of the other essential oils is found to have such high antioxidant properties as clove oil. It is also used to treat rashes, scabies, stings, cuts, wounds, bites, fungal infections and athlete’s foot. It also contributes to provide relief from anxiety and helps to induce sleep, which is once again essential for an attractive skin and great complexion.


‘Asmi Aseem’ (meaning: I am Eternal) is an idea to bring people in contact with nature through the range of products which are carefully crafted for the well being of human and considering environmental sustainability.

We seek health & beauty and consider the importance of 'environmental sustainability' and adopting usage of nature provided elements in one’s lifestyle.

奢華品是否必定隨著昂貴的價格標籤或來自於自然環境的牲犧? 在「Asmi Aseem」,我們致力提供來自世界各地精心製作的純天然珍品。 「Asmi Aseem」(意為:我是永恆的)以人類健康福祉為出發點並考量環境永續發展的重要性而細心打造的天然產品將人們與大自然相互連結。Asmi Aseem提供大自然所孕育出的天然產品並以環境永續性為首要重點,進而追求健康、美麗和穩定的生活方式。

 
 
 

Comments


Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Black Facebook Icon

Follow Us:

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Facebook Basic Black

© AsmiAseem. All Rights and Copyrights are reserved.

Receive Latest on SkinCare

Asmi Radiant - Asmi Aseem Co., Ltd.
00:0000:00
bottom of page